C C C C
Font size: A A A

Sections

News

SESSION 'OCULAR INFLAMMATORY DISEASES'
SESSION 'OCULAR INFLAMMATORY DISEASES'

JUNE 3 CONFERENCE HALL 'NARYISTAY' 10.15 –11.30 SESSION 'OCULAR INFLAMMATORY DISEASES'    Moderators: Evgeniya Atkova, Elena Drozdova, Guzel Zainutdinova, Elena Kleshcheva 1.     Evgeniya Atkova, Vasiliy Yartsev, Nikolai Krakhovetskiy (Moscow) New technologies for correcting nasolacrimal duct obstruction 2.     Elena Drozdova (Chelyabinsk) Uveitic macular edema: conservative and surgical treatment 3.     Ale...

.
.
May. 27

June 3, Friday Conference hall 'Narystau' 11.40 – 13.00  SESSION 'ADVANCES AND PROSPECTS OF CATARACT SURGERY'    Moderators: Andrei Grinev, Vadim Stebnev, Elena Karlova, Olga Orenburkina 1.     Janak Shah (India) MSICS: A practical approach 2.     Vadim Stebnev, Sergei Stebnev. (Samara) Long-term outcomes of the implantation of a new aspheric hydrophobic acrylic monofocal IOL (Clareon) with preload...

.
.
May. 26

16.00-17.30   SESSION  "SELECTED PROBLEMS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY" (Part 2)   Moderators:  Jost Jonas (Germany), Wafa Turki (Tunisia), Emin Usubov (Russia), Farad Uteene (Mauritius) 1.     Wafa Turki (Tunisia) Inaugural ocular tuberculosis: diagnosis and management 2.     Helmut Sachs (Germany) A new emerging subretinal chip implant project for AMD on the horizon. Reasons not to target AMD in our early subretinal implant project ...

.
.
May. 25

International Conference on Ophthalmology EAST-WEST 2-3 June 2022 Programme Download the Programme   June 2, Thursday Conference hall 'Naryistau' 9.00-10.45   SESSION 'NEW TRENDS IN THE TREATMENT OF VITREORETINAL PATHOLOGIES'   Moderators: Viktor Kazaikin; Sergei Stebnev,  Yaroslav Baiborodov, Rinat Zainullin 1.    Elena Drozdova (Chelyabinsk) Therapies for RVO macular edema: where t...

.
.
May. 25

 June 2, Thursday Conference hall 'Naryistau' 14.00-15.45   SESSION  "SELECTED PROBLEMS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY" (Part 1)     Moderators: Arun Kumar Gaali (India), Geerjanun Bisnauthsing (Mauritius), Jost Jonas (Germany), Emin Usubov (Russia) 1.      Jost Jonas (Germany)      Myopia: epidemiology, hystology and clinic  2.      Rupert Bourne (...

.
.
May. 24

 June 2, Thursday Conference hall 'Naryistau' 16.10-18.00  SESSION 'MODERN APPROACHES FOR DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF CORNEAL DISEASES'   Moderators: Mukharram Bikbov, Aleksei Slonimskiy, Igor Kornilovskiy, Emin Usubov 1.    Aleksei Slonimskiy, Yuri Slonimskiy (Moscow) Penetrating keratoplasty and its place in modern corneal translantation 2.    Igor Kornilovskiy, Andrei Gilya, R. Khatataev (Moscow) A n...

.
.
May. 23

June 2, Thursday Conference hall 'Naryistau' 14.30-16.00     SESSION OF THE TURKISH REPUBLICS OPHTHALMOLOGY SOCIETY (TROS)                          'Diagnosis and treatment of ophthalmic pathologies' Moderators: Öner Gelişken (Turkey), Nazim Zaynutdinov (Uzbekistan), Gyulli Kazakbaeva (Russia), Emin Usubov (Russia) 1.     Nazim Zaynutdinov...

.
.
May. 20

2-3 June 2022 Programme 14.00-14.30    GRAND OPENING  1.     Lecture by Mikhail Frolov, the prof. Odintsov Medal laureate (Moscow) 2.     Lecture by Songhomitra Panda-Jonas, the Honorary professor of Ufa eye research institute The potential role of Bruch´s membrane in the biomechanics of the axially elongating eye

.
.
May. 19

 June 2, Thursday Conference hall 'Naryistau' 11.00 – 13.00  SESSION 'NEW APPROACHES TO DIAGNOSIS AND PHARMACOTHERAPY OF GLAUCOMA'   Moderators: Evgeniy Egorov, Aleksandr Kuroedov, Natalya Kurysheva  1.    Evgeniy Egorov (Moscow) Glaucoma and cataract - gerontological aspect of  management  2.    Aleksandr Kuroedov (Moscow) Why is it almost impossible to stop glaucoma progression?...

.
.
May. 19

June 2, Thursday Conference hall 'Naryistau' 9.00 - 10.45   SESSION 'NEW TRENDS IN THE TREATMENT OF VITREORETINAL PATHOLOGIES'        Moderators: Viktor Kazaikin; Sergey Stebnev,  Yaroslav Baiborodov   1.    Sergey Stebnev (Samara) Morphological, microperimetric and functional results of idiopathic macular hole surgery using 'temporal inverted ILM flap' method 2.     Elena Drozdov...